SmartWays Recruitment logo

DevOps Engineer

SmartWays Recruitment·16,000 – 32,000 PLN

Primary stack

DockerKubernetesPythonAWSLinuxCI/CDBashGitCloud MonitoringTerraform

Job description

DevOps Engineer

Stanowisko: DevOps Engineer

Możemy w krótkim czasie przesłać Ci dobrych kandydatów. Skontaktuj się z nami

Zatrudnij


About the Position

DevOps Engineer to specjalista łączący kompetencje inżynierii oprogramowania i administracji systemami, odpowiedzialny za automatyzację procesów wytwarzania, dostarczania i utrzymania oprogramowania w środowiskach produkcyjnych.

Na polskim rynku IT popyt na DevOps Engineerów systematycznie przewyższa podaż kandydatów. Firmy z sektorów fintech, e-commerce, SaaS i produkcji oprogramowania konkurują o kilkadziesiąt tysięcy specjalistów mid i senior, co sprawia, że skuteczna rekrutacja DevOps Engineer wymaga przemyślanej strategii i dostępu do pasywnych kandydatów. Headhunting DevOps Engineer stał się standardem w organizacjach, które nie mogą pozwolić sobie na wielomiesięczne wakaty w zespołach inżynieryjnych.


Responsibilities

DevOps Engineer na poziomie mid łączy codzienną pracę operacyjną z projektowaniem i optymalizacją pipeline’ów CI/CD, zarządzaniem infrastrukturą chmurową oraz współpracą z zespołami deweloperskimi i bezpieczeństwa. Poniżej zestawienie typowych zadań na tym stanowisku.

  • Projektowanie, budowanie i utrzymanie pipeline’ów CI/CD (Jenkins, GitLab CI, GitHub Actions, CircleCI) dla aplikacji mikroserwisowych i monolitycznych.
  • Zarządzanie infrastrukturą jako kodem (Terraform, Pulumi, CloudFormation) – provisioning środowisk dev, staging i produkcyjnych.
  • Administracja klasterami Kubernetes (EKS, GKE, AKS) oraz platformami konteneryzacji Docker, w tym definiowanie polityk zasobów i autoskalowania.
  • Projektowanie i utrzymanie architektury chmurowej w AWS, GCP lub Azure – serwisy compute, storage, networking, IAM.
  • Wdrażanie i konfiguracja systemów monitoringu (Prometheus, Grafana, Datadog, New Relic) oraz alertingu i on-call rotacji.
  • Implementacja rozwiązań logowania i obserwowalności (ELK Stack, OpenTelemetry, Jaeger) wspierających debugging i analizę incydentów.
  • Udział w projektowaniu polityk bezpieczeństwa (DevSecOps) – skanowanie obrazów kontenerów, zarządzanie sekretami (Vault, AWS Secrets Manager).
  • Automatyzacja procesów operacyjnych za pomocą skryptów Bash, Python lub Go – redukcja toil i powtarzalnych zadań manualnych.
  • Współpraca z zespołami deweloperskimi przy definiowaniu SLO/SLA, capacity planning i postmortem po incydentach produkcyjnych.
  • Dokumentowanie architektury, runbooków i procedur disaster recovery (RPO/RTO) dla systemów o wysokiej dostępności.

Requirements

Competency Required Level Details
Kubernetes Advanced Wdrożenia produkcyjne, Helm charts, RBAC, Network Policies
CI/CD (GitLab CI / GitHub Actions) Advanced Multi-stage pipelines, artefakty, integracja z rejestrem obrazów
Terraform / IaC Medium–Advanced Moduły, state management, remote backend, workspaces
AWS / GCP / Azure Medium (min. 1 dostawca) Certyfikat Associates mile widziany (AWS SAA, CKA)
Linux / Bash Advanced Administracja systemami, skryptowanie, tuning wydajnościowy
Docker Advanced Budowanie obrazów, multi-stage builds, optymalizacja warstw
Monitoring (Prometheus / Grafana) Medium PromQL, dashboardy, alerty, integracja z PagerDuty
Python / Go / Bash (skryptowanie) Medium Automatyzacja, narzędzia wewnętrzne, lambda functions
Networking (TCP/IP, DNS, VPN) Basic–Medium Load balancery, Ingress controllers, VPC peering
Git i praktyki GitOps Advanced ArgoCD, FluxCD, branching strategies, code review

Salary and Market Range 2026

DevOps Engineer na poziomie mid zarabia w Polsce 16 000–26 000 PLN brutto miesięcznie na umowie o pracę; kontrakt B2B przesuwa widełki o 15-25% w górę, osiągając 19 000–32 000 PLN netto + VAT dla doświadczonych specjalistów z rzadkimi certyfikatami.

  • Location: Warszawa, Kraków, Wrocław i Trójmiasto plasują się 10-20% powyżej mediany krajowej; praca zdalna wyrównuje różnice geograficzne w większości ofert produktowych.
  • Cloud Provider: Specjaliści AWS z certyfikatem Solutions Architect Professional lub DevOps Engineer Professional zarabiają przeciętnie 12-18% więcej niż kandydaci bez certyfikatów.
  • Industry: Fintech i scaleup SaaS oferują wyższe stawki i equity niż sektor publiczny lub outsourcing IT; różnica sięga 20-30%.
  • Niche Skills: Znajomość eBPF, Service Mesh (Istio/Linkerd), Platform Engineering lub Chaos Engineering podnosi wycenę kandydata o 15-25%.
  • Seniority and Responsibility: DevOps z rolą technicznego lidera lub architekta platformy może negocjować widełki bliżej senior – 28 000–38 000 PLN brutto.

We Offer

Standardowy pakiet benefitów dla DevOps Engineera obejmuje prywatną opiekę medyczną (Medicover / LuxMed), kartę sportową (Multisport), budżet szkoleniowy 3 000–8 000 PLN rocznie na certyfikaty i konferencje, sprzęt MacBook Pro lub ThinkPad X1 oraz elastyczny czas pracy lub model w pełni zdalny. W firmach produktowych coraz częściej pojawia się ESOP lub opcje na akcje.


About the Company

Rozważ opcje współpracy ze SmartWays

What We Offer

  • Partnerskie relacje
  • Wymianę wiedzy i doświadczeń
  • Raporty potrzebne do podjęcia decyzji biznesowych
  • Wsłuchanie się w Twoje potrzeby

20+ osób

w zespole

6 lat

doświadczenia na rynku

3000

zadowolonych klientów


Recruitment Process for DevOps Engineer at Smartways.io

Rekrutacja DevOps Engineer w Smartways.io opiera się na headhuntingu – aktywnym dotarciu do pasywnych kandydatów z naszej bazy 40 000+ specjalistów IT oraz z sieci kontaktów branżowych, bez ograniczania się do aktywnie szukających pracy. Każdy projekt prowadzi dedykowany konsultant z doświadczeniem w rekrutacji ról inżynieryjnych.

  1. Briefing and Needs Analysis (Day 1-2): Workshop with the hiring manager – mapping the technology stack, team culture, SLO/SLA, and realistic salary ranges. We prepare a competency scorecard instead of a generic job description.
  2. Sourcing and Screening (Day 3-7): Active headhunting of DevOps Engineers in our own database, LinkedIn Recruiter, GitHub, and communities (DevOps PL, Cloud Native Poland). Initial technical verification – interview with an IT consultant (30-45 min).
  3. Presentation of the Longlist (Day 8-10): Submission of 5-8 profiles with competency cards, cultural fit assessment, and financial expectations. The client selects candidates for interviews.
  4. Client-Side Interviews (Day 11-18): Typically 2 stages – technical interview (live coding / system design) and manager interview. We coordinate the schedule and collect feedback within 24 hours.
  5. Offer and Onboarding (Day 19-21): Support in salary negotiations, preparation of the candidate to resign from their current employer, monitoring until the first day of work.

The total time from briefing to accepted offer is typically 3-4 weeks. For urgent vacancies, we implement an accelerated mode of 10-14 days for candidates from our active database. We provide a 3-month guarantee for each hired specialist.


FAQ – Common Questions about the DevOps Engineer Position

How much does a DevOps Engineer earn in Poland in 2026?

DevOps Engineer at the mid level earns 16 000–26 000 PLN gross per month on an employment contract. B2B contract pushes the range to 19 000–32 000 PLN net + VAT. Seniors with cloud certifications and experience in Platform Engineering achieve 30 000–42 000 PLN on B2B.

How does a DevOps Engineer differ from a Database Administrator or Ruby Developer?

DevOps Engineer focuses on infrastructure automation, CI/CD pipelines, and system reliability. Database Administrator (DBA) is responsible for database performance and integrity, while Ruby Developer creates backend applications. In modern organizations, DevOps Engineer collaborates with both roles – supporting DBA in backup automation and migration, and providing Ruby Developers with environments and deployment pipelines.

What certifications are required for a DevOps Engineer?

The most commonly expected certifications are CKA (Certified Kubernetes Administrator), AWS Solutions Architect Associate or Professional, HashiCorp Terraform Associate, and Google Professional DevOps Engineer. Certifications are not mandatory but increase the candidate's valuation by 12-18% and shorten technical interview times.

How long does it take for a headhunting agency to find a DevOps Engineer?

With a smooth process on the client's side (quick feedback, max 2 interview stages), the recruitment of a DevOps Engineer closes within 3-4 weeks. Delays beyond 6 weeks usually result from vague technical requirements or too many stages on the client's side – we analyze these factors during the briefing stage.

Does a DevOps Engineer need to know programming?

Yes – a mid-level DevOps Engineer should write scripts in Python or Bash fluently and understand application code (usually Go, Python, Java, or Ruby) at a level that allows diagnosing deployment issues. Knowledge of Go is increasingly important for creating internal tools and Kubernetes operators.

Can a Game Developer or other IT specialist transition to a DevOps Engineer?

Yes – a Game Developer with experience in build automation (Jenkins, TeamCity), test environment management, and scripting has a solid foundation to switch to DevOps. Missing competencies (Kubernetes, Terraform, cloud) can be acquired in 6-12 months through personal projects and certifications. Smartways.io evaluates the candidate's potential, not just their current job title.


Hire a DevOps Engineer

Our specialists are ready to join your team.

Zatrudnij

Stanowisko: DevOps Engineer

Możemy w krótkim czasie przesłać Ci dobrych kandydatów. Skontaktuj się z nami

Zatrudnij

SmartWays Sp. z o.o. - 2026 - wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.

© SmartWays Recruitment. This job description was sourced from the employer's public career page. TheJob is not the employer — we index the posting and route candidates to the source. All content rights and hiring decisions belong to the employer.

SmartWays Recruitment logo
SmartWays Recruitment

IT,Finance,Sales,Purchasing,Other industries

About the Company SmartWays Recruitment offers bespoke and scalable recruitment solutions tailored to the evolving needs of businesses across various industries. The company focuses on recruitment within EMEA markets but delivers projects globally. Their services include direct search, contracting, body leasing, executive search, recruitment process outsourcing, and HR on-demand services. Products, Services & Tech Stack Core Solutions: Direct Search Contracting Body Leasing Executive Search Recruitment Process Outsourcing HR on-demand Project Scope & Target Clients Client Base: IT Finance Sales Purchasing Other industries Engineering Scale: Projects for large corporations, small businesses, and start-ups.

More at SmartWays Recruitment

All 68 roles

Popular searches